Personal Data Protection

CUSTOMER CLARIFICATION TEXT ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Data Officer:Manici Turizm ve Gayrimenkul Yatırım Ticaret Limited Şirketi
Gül Sokak No.3 Akatlar, Beşiktaş, İstanbul

Our company Manici Turizm ve Gayrimenkul Yatırım Ticaret Limited Şirketi, the operator of Manici Kasrı Hotel, with its commercial center at Gül Sokak No.3 Akatlar, Beşiktaş, İstanbul address in Beşiktaş Tax Office Department Taxpayer Office with Number 8900003464 with Mersis Number 0890000346400015 attaches utmost importance to ensuring the security of your personal information.

As Manici Turizm ve Gayrimenkul Yatırım Ticaret Limited Şirketi, we have prepared this disclosure text to inform you, our valued customers, regarding the processing, storage and transfer of your personal data within the framework of the Law No. 6698 on Protection of Personal Data (“KVKK”), EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and related legislation and legal regulations.

What personal data is being processed and what are the purposes for which your personal data is being processed?

Within the scope of our activities, we collect your data below from our customers and process them for the purposes specified.

2. Data Categorization :

Credentials Name, surname, TR ID number, date of birth, birthplace, marital status, Passport information, Nationality information, license plate information, Province, county, Volume, Serial No
Contact Information Phone number, e-mail address, address, Kep address, etc.
Financial Information Such as tax identification number, credit card information, Bank IBAN number, bank account number, billing information
Physical Space Safety Information As recorded images with camera recordings
Gender Data Gender
Family members and close knowledge Family members and close knowledge
Audio and visual recordings Such as photo(s) taken at events and posted on the website
Legal Process Information Such as information found in judicial correspondence with authorized public bodies
Customer transaction information Such as Order Information, request information, Complaint Information
Marketing Data Such as the data obtained by survey work
Health Data Health-related data such as food allergy

3. The Purposes For Which Personal Data Is Processed :

Data Category Purpose Of Data Processing Legal Reason For Data Processing
Physical Location Security Information Ensuring Physical Space Security Clearly stipulated in the law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause f paragraph 2a
Credentials, Contact Information Execution Of Emergency Management Processes
Execution of Finance and Accounting
Conduct of communication activities
Conduct / Audit Of Business Activities
Execution Of Goods / Services Sales Processes
Execution of goods / services production and operation processes
Execution Of Customer Relationship Management Processes
Organization and Event Management
Follow-Up Of Claims/Complaints
The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause f paragraph 2 c; Establishment and Conclusion of the Contract
Credentials, Contact Information, Financial Information Execution of Finance and Accounting
Carrying Out Activities In Accordance With The Legislation
Execution Of Goods / Services Sales Processes
Execution of contract processes
The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause f paragraph 2 c; Establishment and Conclusion of the Contract
Customer transaction information Conduct / Audit Of Business Activities
Follow-Up Of Claims/Complaints
Execution Of Goods / Services Sales Processes
The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause f paragraph 2 c; Establishment and Conclusion of the Contract
Gender Conduct / Audit Of Business Activities The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause f paragraph 2 c; Establishment and Conclusion of the Contract
Family members and close knowledge Conduct of communication activities The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause f paragraph 2 c; Establishment and Conclusion of the Contract
Audio and visual recordings Execution of goods / services production and operation processes The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause f paragraph 2 c; Establishment and Conclusion of the Contract
Identity, Communication Execution Of Information Security Processes
Carrying Out Activities In Accordance With The Legislation
Providing information to authorized persons, institutions and organizations
The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause f paragraph 2ç ; Obligation to Fulfill Legal Liability
Physical Location Security Information Ensuring Physical Space Security The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause f paragraph 2ç ; Obligation to Fulfill Legal Liability
Legal Process Follow-up and execution of Legal Affairs
Execution of contract processes
Providing information to authorized persons, institutions and organizations
The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause f paragraph 2ç ; Obligation to Fulfill Legal Liability
Family members and close knowledge, gender Providing information to authorized persons, institutions and organizations The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause f paragraph 2ç ; Obligation to Fulfill Legal Liability
Gender Execution of goods / services production and operation processes The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause f paragraph 2f; Data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned.
Physical Location Security Information Ensuring Physical Space Security The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause f paragraph 2f ; the necessity of processing data for the legitimate interests of the data principal
Audio and visual recordings Providing security of movable goods and resources
Ensuring The Security Of Chief Data Officer Operations
The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause f paragraph 2f ; the necessity of processing data for the legitimate interests of the data principal
Physical Location Security Information Ensuring Physical Space Security The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause f paragraph 2f ; the necessity of processing data for the legitimate interests of the data principal
Health To provide personalized service The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause 1 With your explicit consent,
Identity Data, Communication Data Execution Of Activities For Customer Satisfaction
Execution Of Advertising / Campaign / Promotion Processes
The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause 1 With your explicit consent,
Identity Data, Communication Data, Marketing Execution Of Company/Product / Service Commitment Processes
Conducting Marketing Analysis Studies
Taking and evaluating suggestions for improvement of business processes
Execution Of Marketing Processes Of Products/Services
The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause 1 With your explicit consent,

4. To whom and for what purpose personal data may be transferred :

Recipient Group Transfer Purpose Legal Reason For The Transfer
Authorized public institutions and organizations Security Unit under the identity Reporting Act
Courts, Public Prosecutors and police departments in case of written request
Ministry of Tourism and Revenue Administration under supervision
The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause f paragraph 2ç ; Obligation to Fulfill Legal Liability
Business partner (banks, financial advisors) Giving information about credit card collection, refund of fees to the bank
Audit of financial records
The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause f paragraph 2 c; Establishment and Conclusion of the Contract
Business partner (financial advisor) Approval of financial and financial statements by YMM company. The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause f paragraph 2ç ; Obligation to Fulfill Legal Liability
Partner (Broker Insurance Company) Monitoring Of Insurance Transactions The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause f paragraph 2 c; Establishment and Conclusion of the Contract
Supplier (e-mail service supplier) Delivery of information such as purchase of goods and services, establishment of accommodation agreement, notification The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause f paragraph 1f ; Explicit Consent
Supplier (Car Rental Company , tour company, Transport Company) In order to fulfill these demands when you have demands such as car rental, city tour
Delivery of your dispatch information to the shipping company while shipping the goods
The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause f paragraph 2 c; Establishment and Conclusion of the Contract
Supplier (Information Systems supplier company) To provide information technology Support Services The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause f paragraph 2 c; Establishment and Conclusion of the Contract
Shareholders Conduct / audit of business activities The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause f paragraph 2 c; Establishment and Conclusion of the Contract
Supplier (measurement and Evaluation Specialist) Customer satisfaction etc. market research, etc. studies The law on the protection of personal data article 5 clause 1 Explicit Consent

5. Methods Of Collecting Your Personal Data

Your personal data as set out above ; printed/electronic forms, contracts/agreements, E-Mail, reports, contacts, events, Wi-Fi ,security cameras, car license plate, and face to face interviews depending on the method by means of physical or electronic form will be collected and processed within the purposes specified above, and is transmitted.

6. What are the rights of contacts to their personal data and how they can exercise those rights

By applying to us as the person concerned in accordance with the law on the protection of personal data article 11;

  • To learn whether personal data is processed or not,

  • To request information about personal data if it has been processed,

  • To learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used conforming the purpose,

  • To know the third parties which personal data is transferred domestically or abroad,

  • If your personal data is incomplete or improperly processed, request that they be corrected and that the transaction in this context be notified to third parties that your personal data has been transferred,

  • In the event that the reasons for processing your personal data for consideration within the scope of the purpose, duration and constitutional principles are eliminated, you must request the deletion or destruction of your personal data and request that the transaction carried out in this context be notified to third parties to whom the personal data was transferred, even though it has been processed in accordance with,

  • To object the occurrence of a result against the person himself/herself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,

  • To claim damages in the event of a corruption due to the processing of personal data in a way that violates the law.

  • By sending a petition with an original signature and a photocopy of identity to the address of Gül Sokak No.3 Akatlar, Beşiktaş, İstanbul

  • By applying to our company’s commercial center address, Gül Sokak No.3 Akatlar, Beşiktaş, İstanbul with a valid ID card,

  • By sending it to our registered e-mail address electronic signature and electronic signature info@manicikasri.com

In accordance with the communiqué on the procedures and principles of application to the data officer, the person concerned, name, last name in the application, if the application is written signature, T.R. ID number (in case of foreign applicant, passport number), notification mainly residential or business address on the basis of the notification e-mail address, telephone number, and fax number on the topic of demand information should be available.
The person concerned must clearly and explicitly state their claims in the application, which includes explanations of their rights to exercise the above-mentioned rights. Information and documents related to the application should be added to the application.
Although the subject of the request must be related to the person of the applicant, if acting on behalf of someone else, the applicant must have special authority in this regard and certification of this authority (special power of attorney) is required. In addition, the application must contain identity and address information and the application must include authenticating documents.
Claims made by unauthorized third parties on behalf of someone else will not be considered.

7.How Soon Will Your Requests For The Processing Of Your Personal Data Be Answered?

Your claims regarding your personal data will be evaluated and answered within 15 days at the latest from the date it reaches us. In case of negative evaluation of your application, reasoned rejection reasons are sent by e-mail or mail to the address you specified in the application.

8.GDPR Security Cameras Clarification Text

Clarification Text About Security Cameras in General Interior and Exterior Areas of Manici Kasrı Hotel.

This clarification text has been prepared by Manici Turizm ve Gayrimenkul Yatırım Ticaret Limited Şirketi as data officer within the scope of the communiqué on the principles and procedures to be followed in the fulfillment of the obligation of disclosure presented in Article 10 of the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data.

Manici Kasrı Hotel service building and other places in the hotel area are monitored by the main entrance doors, the exterior of the building, lobby, reception area, restaurant, bar and meeting rooms, goods reception area, car park, guest general areas of the building security by means of a total of 16 security cameras and the recording process by the security unit.